LAKE Productions Company and Ministry of Tourism and Cultural Affairs present the first National Entertainment Awards.

The Event which will take place on Saturday 29th April 2017 at Bintumani International Auditorium will be celebrating the rich culture, art and talent of Sierra Leone Entertainment.

The event is scheduled as:
7pm Red Carpet
9pm Award Ceremony
3am After Party

The 2017 NEA Awards is a glamorous celebration of artistry, honouring excellence in Sierra Leone Film making, Music, Sports, Comedy and Cultural Heritage.

Voting instruction for the 2017 NEA Awards.

1. Send ‘NEA’ as an SMS to ‘+2327815010.’ Wait for the response to select your Category and Sub-category.

2. Like the ‘National Entertainment Awards (NEA)’ Facebook page. Send ‘NEA’ as message and wait for the options response.

Voting is in progress until 24th April, 2017 and result will be compiled on the 24th to 25th April, 2017.

Winners will be announced on the 29th April 2017 @ the Bintumani International Auditorium.

Here is the official nominees for the 2017 NEA Awards.
(Music, Film, Sports, Comedy, Fashion, Tourism and Cultural Heritage)

1. MUSIC CATEGORY

BEST ALBUM OF THE YEAR (BAM)
1. ‘SURVIVOR’ BY EMMERSON
2. ‘NEW AGE VIBES’ BY DALLAS-B
3. ‘VANITY’ BY ARKMAN
4. ‘INSPIRATION’ BY PROBLEM-M
5. ‘NOW OR NEVER’ BY KAO DENERO
6. ‘OVERDOSE’ BY ALONZO

BEST HIT SINGLE OF THE YEAR (BHS)
1. ‘KORKOH’ BY FAMOUS
2. ‘KAM JOIN WE BOO’ BY YUNG SAL
3. ‘AZZAMBA’ BY PRODIGY-
4. ‘POP COLLAR’ BY DRIZILIK
5. ‘BOOGIE DOWN’ BY MORRIS
6. ‘CHERR AM BY LxG

BEST FEMALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR (BFA)
1. ROZZAY
2. CECE
3. VIDA
4. STAR ZEE
5. WILLIE-J

BEST MALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR (BMA)
1. EMMERSON
2. MORRIS
3. ARKMAN
4. KAO DENERO
5. FAMOUS

BEST AFRO R&B ARTIST OF THE YEAR (BRBA)
1. DANNY-J
2. RAHIM
3. MORRIS
4. K-MAN
5. ABIZZY
6. ALONZO

BEST HIP HOP ARTIST OF THE YEAR (BHHA)
1. TERROR-D
2. SHADOW BOXER
3. KAO DENERO
4. YOK-7
5. SHINE

BEST GOSPEL ARTIST OF THE YEAR (BGA)
1. GILLEH KEBBIE SCHOLZ
2. AVI
3. VICTORIA DEEN
4. MEMUNATU KABIA
5. LADY MACKIE
6. SISTER CORDILIA

BEST DANCEHALL ARTIST OF THE YEAR ( BDA)
1. DALLAS BANTAN
2. MORRIS
3. KING SOLUTION
4. STUNTMAN
5. SUPER SAA

BEST LIVE PERFORMER (BLP)
1. SHINE D’ GODSON
2. FAMOUS
3. DRIZILIK
4. FANTACEE
5. COSKO-B

BEST MUSIC GROUP OF THE YEAR (BMG)
1. LxG
2. STEP-Q
3. KRACK TWIST & SAMZA
4. MAKMUDAE & ROZZY
5. 441
6. DOUBLE BANGS

BEST NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR (BNA)
1. YUNG SAL
2. DRIZILIK
3. PRODIGY
4. JQ
5. ZAINAB SHERIFF

BEST MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR (BMV)
1. NA YU GBAIN GBAIN BY ALONZO
2. HAPPY BY MORRIS
3. PARTY ANIMAL BY E-PLUS
4. I LOVE YOU BY JIMMY-B
5. TEKNEH BY RAHIM FT ALONZO
6. WHAT’S MY NAME BY JAY MANE

BEST DIASPORA ARTIST OF THE YEAR (BDA)
1. ALONZO
2. JQ
3. TERROR-D
4. RAHIM D WIZARD
5. KAO DENERO

BEST MUSIC PRODUCER OF THE YEAR (BMP)
1. NASHITO KULALA
2. WILBERT
3. MASTER RELL
4. YOUNG LEE
5. SOUND BOY RICHIE
6. LORD MO

BEST CULTURAL ARTIST OF THE YEAR (BMP)
1. INTERNET MAN
2. STEADY BONGO
3. SLIM-G D’ VIPER
4. JENEBA KOROMA
5. LAMZI PEE
6. BOBBY

2. FILM & TV CATEGORIES

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A FILM (BLA)
1. JIMMY-BANGURA-GENESIS
2. DESMOND FINNEY-MR. IBU IN SIERRA LEONE
3. RAMADAN BARRIE-DEADLY TWINS
4. MICHAEL PHILIP-FREETOWN
5. ABDULAI ‘GLAMOR’ KAMARA-CORNER KICK

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A FILM (BSA)
1. MORRIS K. SESAY-KAMARA’S TREE
2. BOBBY GRAY-NEXT PRESIDENT
3. MUSA I DUMBUYA-TEMPLE OF GHOST
4. ALHAJI OKEYAN-MY IN LAW
5. PAUL “Promise” GEORGE-RETURN OF GINA

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A FILM (BLAF)
1. ZAINAB SHERIFF-ELEPHANT IN THE ROOM
2. ZAINAB SILLAH-TEMPLE OF GHOST
3. SALAMATU KARGBO-DEEP IN THE GAME
4. EAJATU BARRIE- HEART OF FORGIVENESS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A FILM (BSAF)
1. THELMA BARNETT-SAVED BY GRACE
2. MARTHA SESAY-SARA IN NIGERIA
3. HAWA KAMARA-WILD EMOTION
4. SUSAN PENDEMA-DESPERATE RIVALS
5. KADIJA KOROMA-ELEPHANT IN THE ROOM

BEST FILM DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR (BFD)
1. MOHAMED JANNEH-VIOLATOR
2. EMMERSON Y. DUMBUYA-TEMPLE OF GHOST
3. JOHN SOLO-MR. IBU IN SIERRA LEONE
4. AUGUSTUS O. THOMAS-HEART OF FORGIVENESS
5. LANSANA “SPARTA” KAMARA-SAVED BY GRACE

BEST PICTURE OF THE YEAR (BFP)
1. MR. IBU IN SIERRA LEONE
2. SECRET PAST
3. NEXT PRESIDENT
4. ELEPHANT IN THE ROOM
5. HIGH FASHION

BEST ACTRESS OF THE YEAR (BAY)
1. MARTHA SESAY
2. ZAINAB SHERIFF
3. SALAMATU ‘ISHA’ KARGBO
4. KADIJA ‘DIJAH KAY’ KOROMA
5. ZAINAB ‘GINA’ SILLAH

BEST ACTOR OF THE YEAR (BA)
1. MORRIS K. SESAY
2. DESMOND FINNEY
3. RAMADAN BARRIE
4. JIMMY BANGURA
5. MOHAMED ‘MEDMANS’ MANSARAY

BEST FILM OF THE YEAR (BF)
1. SANTANA CITY
2. ELEPHANT IN THE ROOM
3. VIOLATOR
4. NEXT PRESIDENT
5. WILD EMOTION

BEST INTERNATIONAL ACT OF THE YEAR (BRS)
1. DAVID VANDI-VOA PRESENTER
2. MOHAMED SANU-USA SUPER BOWL STAR
3. ISHA SESAY-CNN PRESENTER
4. JMAIER-ACTOR/MUSICIAN
5. COLLINS ARCHIE-PIERCE-ACTOR/PRODUCER

BEST VISUAL EDITOR OF THE YEAR (BVE)
1. BULLS
2. NICK ASGIL
3. AYOUBA
4. MAMUD
5. MAKE

BEST FILM DOCUMENTARY OF THE YEAR (BFD)
1. ‘THEY ARE WHO WE ARE’ BY DR. CHRISTOPHER
2. ‘FISTULA FOUNDATION’ BY KING RAHMAN
3. ‘BONDO NA WI BIN CULTURE’ BY PAPA EDWIN SHAW
4. ‘THE RISE & FALL OF MAMA SALONE’ BY MOSH
5. ‘VICTIM OF SOCIETY’ BY ISCANDRI A. SANKOH

BEST TV PRESENTER OF THE YEAR (LIFESTYLE) (BEP)
1.HURAI BANGURAH-AFRICA TOP-10-AYV
2. PHEBIAN SWILL-PHEB SWILL PLATFORM-AYV/STAR TV
3. BASHIRU SANUSI-SALONE TALENT-STAR TV
4. MOHAMED KING MILAN-MUSICAL MIX-SLBC

BEST COMEDIAN OF THE YEAR (BCA)
1. DESMOND BENYA
2. SARA D’ GREAT
3. VAMBOI
4. SAYIO SESAY-U WAN LAUGH COMEDY
5. IBRAHIM LOBO KOROMA-LAUGH OUT COMEDY

3. SPORTS CATEGORIES

BEST SPORTS WOMAN OF THE YEAR (BSW)
1. HAFSATU KAMARA-ATHLETE
2. BINTURABI JALLOH-SWIMMER
3. BINTA BAH-VOLLEYBALL
4. CHRISTIANA BJ THOMAS-FOOTBALLER

BEST SPORTS MAN OF THE YEAR (BSM)
1. KEI ANSU KAMARA-FOOTBALLER
2. OSMAN KAMARA-SWIMMER
3. EMMANUEL KAMARA-CRICKETER
4. WILLIAM GALLEX-WEIGHLIFTER

BEST SPORTS PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR (BSM)
1. PA SAMA SESAY-COFA CHAIRMAN
2. AHMED KHANOU-FORMER SLVA SEC. GEN.
3. RODNEY MICHAEL-SPORTS ADMINISTRATOR
4. IBRAHIM BANGURA-DIRECTOR OF SPORTS
5. ISHA JOHANSON-SLFA PRESIDENT

BEST SPORTS JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR (BSJ)
1. SAHR MORRIS JNR.-CONCORD TIMES
2. MAGDALENE KONNEH-MERCURY RADIO
3. ABDUL KARIM SESAY-AIRADIO
4. BASH KAY SHERIFF-BO KISS 104
5. BERNARD TURAY-AWOKO NEWSPAPER
6. ISHMAIL SAIDU KANU-BBN RADIO

*4⃣OTHER CATEGORIES*

RADIO DISK JOCKEY OF THE YEAR (DRJ)
1. MASTER JE-AIRADIO
2. HENZO-AYV RADIO
3. LAWVA-RADIO-D
4. KALLOX-CITIZEN RADIO
5. SORIEBA SPECIAL-SLBC
6. CPO- KALLEONE RADIO

CLUB DISK JOCKEY OF THE YEAR (DCJ)
1. DJ FADER
2. DJ BHAI
3. DJ MOSE
4. DJ BUSY
5. DJ FOXY
6. DJ CROSS

BEAUTY QUEEN OF THE YEAR (FMY)
1. MARIATU DUKURAY-MISS TOURISM-CHINA
2. MASERAY SWARAY-MISS INTERNATIONAL-JAPAN
3. JOSEPHINE KAMARA-MISS EARTH PHILIPINE
4. AMINATA BANGURA-MISS SIERRA LEONE
5. HAWA KAMARA-MISS UNIVERSE PHILIPPINE
6. MAGRETE MURRAY-FORMER MISS SALONE & MODEL

BEST NIGHT CLUB OF THE YEAR (BNC)
1. LAGOONDA
2. WAREHOUSE
3. QUINCY
4. 2 GUYS
5. VYBZ
6. EASTERN PADDIES

BEST ONLINE PROMOTER (BOP)
1. HASSAN IFTONI- www.slmi.online
2. DJ DUL BANG- www.officialmamasalone.com
3. JESSIE D’ SAVIOUR- www.greenandblackmovement.com
4. DJ DAWISH- www.stylishentsl.com
5. TRIPLE-A- www.sierranetworksalone.com
6. MURTALA- www.salonejamboree.com

BEST HOTEL OF THE YEAR (BSC)
1. RADISSON BLU HOTEL
2. BINTUMANI HOTEL
3. GOLDEN TULIP HOTEL
4. COMPANERO HOTEL
5. WUSUM HOTEL

FASHION HOUSE OF THE YEAR (FHY)
1. ALFANTIC BOUTIQUE
2. MADAM YOKIE
3. FASHION STAR BOUTIQUE
4. BIG BROTHER BOUTIQUE

BEST RESTAURANT
1. Roy Restaurant
2.The Spine Restaurant
3. Gina’s Restaurant
4. Radisson Blue Restaurant
5. Crown Bakery Restaurant

Powered by:
1. LAKE Production Company
2. Ministry of Tourism and Cultural Affairs
3. RUGGED Sound Company

Supported by:
1. iDT LABS
2. AWOKO
3. AYV Television
4. SLBC
5. Star Television
6. Pocket TV from Nigeria

The 2017 NEA Awards will take place on the 29th April, at the Bintumani International Auditorium, under the Distinguished Grand Chief Patronage of His Excellence, President Dr. Ernest Bai Koroma.